NEW STUFF!!!

 

 

 

WWF TIMELINE Disk 1

1977

January

1.       Ivan Putski v. Bruiser Brody (MSG 1/17/77)

2.       Chief Jay Strongbow & Billy White Wolf & The Executioners (MSG 1/17/77)

3.       Pat Patterson v. Baron Scicluna (MSG 1/17/77)

4.       Bobo Brazil v. Stan Stasiak (MSG 1/17/77)

5.       Clips of Jimmy Carter’s inauguration (January 20, 1977)

February/March

6.       Superstar Billy Graham v. Don Cerrano

7.       Commercial – Aqua Velva with Pete Rose

8.       Dusty Rhodes v. Tor Kamata (MSG 3/28/77)

 

 

WWF TIMELINE Disk 2

1977 pt. 4 & 5
April

1.       High Chief Peter Maivia v. Silvano Souza

2.       Larry Zbysko & Tony Garea v. Johnny Rodz & Tor Kamata

3.       Int – Tor Kamata

4.       Ken Patera v. Pete  Austin

5.       Commercial - Kiss Rock & Roll Over

6.       Ivan Putski v. Jojo Andrews

7.       Baron Von Raschke & Stan Stasiak v. Johnny Rivera & SD Jones

8.       Commercial – This Week in Baseball

9.       Bruno Sammartino v. Superstar Billy Graham (4/30/77.  Graham defeats Bruno for the WWWF Title
at the Baltimore Civic Center)

 

WWF TIMELINE Disk 3

1977 pt. 6 & 7

May

1.       Bob Backlund v. Jan Nelson (Backlund in one of his very first matches upon entering the WWF)

2.       Commercial – Star Wars

3.       Prof. Toru Tanaka v. Johnny Rivera

4.       Billy White Wolf v. Frank Monroe

5.       George “The Animal” Steele v. Don Cerano

6.       Superstar Billy Graham v. Mike Madero (Graham’s 1st televised title defense.  Madero appears to
not be in the right place for Graham’s finisher and what should have been a bearhug, turned
into an impromptu back suplex that caused Graham to lose his balance before rolling Madero
over and pinning him.)

7.       Commercial – Taco flavored Doritos

8.       Baron Von Raschke & Stan Stasiak v. Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea

9.       Spotlight on CBGB & Studio 54 as 2 of the clubs that were very popular at the time.

 

WWF TIMELINE Disk 4

1977 pt. 8 & 9

May 14, 1977

1.       George “The Animal”Steele v. Frank Williams

2.       Commercial – Pontiac Grand Prix

3.        Ivan Putski v. Johnny Rodz & Jose Estrada

4.       Superstar Billy Graham v. Ted Adams

5.       Commercial – McDonalds breakfast

6.       Peter Maivia v. Baron Sicluna

7.       Ken Patera v. SD Jones

8.       Superstar Billy Graham v. Gorilla Monsoon (MSG 5/16/77)

 

 

 

 

WWF TIMELINE Disk 5

1977 pt. 10, 11 & 12

May 21, 1977

1.       Ivan Putski v. Jan Nelson

2.       Commercial – The Apple 2 computer

3.       Ken Patera v. Don Cerrano

4.       Int – Ken Patera & Capt. Lou Albano

5.       Larry Zbysko & Tony Garea v. Pete Austin & Frank Rodriguez

6.       Prof. Toru Tanaka v. Steve King

7.       High Chief Peter Maivia v. Rocky Tomayo

8.       Commercial – Burger Chef

9.       Bob Backlund, Billy White Wolf & Chief Jay Strongbow v. Johnny Rodz, Baron Von Raschke &
Gashouse Gilbert

June 11, 1977

10.    Ken Patera v. Billy White Wolf (Whitewolf attacks Patera’s manager Lou Albano before the bell,
and puts up a good fight, but Patera eventually puts him away, refusing to release the full
nelson and is stretchered out afterwards.)

11.    Commercial – Smokey & The Bandit

12.    Larry Zbysko v. Rocky Tomayo (MSG 6/27/77)

 

WWF TIMELINE Disk 6

1977 Pt. 13, 14 & 15

1.       Tony Garea v. George The Animal Steele (MSG 6/27/77)

2.       Chief Jay Strongbow & Andre the Giant v. Ken Patera & Nikolai Volkoff (2/3 Falls After losing
the first fall, it seems that the Russian Volkoff and American Patera despite both being heels,
can’t seem to get along. Needless to say, Andre and Strongbow make short work of them
in the second fall.  MSG 6/27/77)

3.       Commercial – Kiss: Love Gun

4.       Stan Stasiak v. Lenny Hurst (MSG 6/27/77)

5.       Superstar Billy Graham v. Bruno Sammartino (MSG 6/27/77)

 


 

WWF TIMELINE Disk 7

1977 Pt. 16, 17 & 18

MSG 6/27/77

1.       Baron Von Raschke v. Ivan Putski

2.       Peter Maivia v. Baron Miguel Scicluna

3.       Mr. Fuji & Prof. Toru Tanaka v. Haystacks Calhoun & Dominic Denucci (2/3 falls.  Only one fall
is scored though, as the show went to the curfew and the match was stopped)

4.       Larry Zbysko v. Joe Turco (TV 7/9/77)

5.       George “The Animal” Steele v. Sylvano Souza & Hoss Swede (TV 7/9/77)

6.       Larry Zbysko & Tony Garea v. Joe Turco & Rocky Tomeo (TV 7/9/77)

7.       Peter Maivia v. Pete Dougherty (TV 7/9/77)

8.       News Update on the New York Blackout of 1977, and the murderous Son of Sam

9.       Professor Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji v. Tony Garea & Larry Zbysko (7/16/77)

 

WWF TIMELINE Disk 8

1977 Pt. 19, 20 & 21

1.       Chief Jay Strongbow v. Ken Patera (MSG 8/1/77)

2.       News Update on the capture of the Son of Sam

TV 8/13/77

3.       Bob Backlund v. George “The Animal” Steele

4.       News update on the death of Elvis Presley (8/16/77)

5.       Bob Backlund & Haystacks Calhoun v. Moose Monroe & Johnny Rodz

 

WWF TIMELINE Disk 9

1977 Pt. 22, 23 & 24

1.       Superstar Billy Graham v. Ivan Putski (MSG 8/29/77)

2.       Bruno Sammartino v. Ken Patera (MSG 8/29/77)

3.       Commercial – Bill Cosby and Jell-O Pudding

4.       Verne Gagne v. Nikolai Volkoff (MSG 8/29/77)

5.       Jay Strongbow v. Mr. Fuji (MSG 8/29/77)

 

WWF TIMELINE Disk 10

1977 Pt. 25, 26 & 27

TV 9/3/77

1.       Peter Maivia v. Joe Turco

2.       Int – Dusty Rhodes

3.       Int - Billy Graham

4.       Jay Strongbow & Haystacks Calhoun v. Rocky Dimeo & Jack Evans

5.       Int – The Grand Wizard

6.       Johnny Rodz & Nikolai Volkoff v. Peter Maivia & Jay Strongbow (TV 9/17/77)

7.       Int – Fred Blassie

MSG 9/26/77

8.       Toru Tanaka v. Johnny Rivera

9.       Baron Miguel Sicluna v. Jack Evans

10.    Mr. Fuji v. Lenny Hurst

11.    Bob Backlund v. Larry Sharp

 

WWF TIMELINE Disk 11

1977 Pt. 28, 29 & 30

MSG 9/26/77

1.       Superstar Billy Graham v. Dusty Rhodes

2.       Peter Maivia v. George “The Animal” Steele

3.       Tony Garea, Jay Strongbow & Larry Zbysko & v. Ken Patera, Stan Stasiak & Capt. Lou Albano

TV 10/1/77

4.       Bob Backlund vs. Ali Baba

5.       Ken Patera vs. Juan Lopez (w/Rivera, Strongbow, Maivia & Backlund) (Int Willie Gilzenberg)

6.       Johnny Rodz vs. Terry York

 

 

WWF TIMELINE Disk 12

1977 Pt. 31, 32 & 33

TV 10/1/77

1.       Dusty Rhodes vs. Paul Smith

2.       The Golden Terror (w/Albano) vs. Pierre Lefebrve

3.       (WWWF Tag Championship-Tournament Finals-2/3 Falls) Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji (w/Blassie) vs. Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea

4.       (Int Gorilla Monsoon)

(TV 10/8/77)

5.       Mil Mascaras v. Ali Baba

6.       Tony Garea v. Baron Scicluna

7.       Jay Strongbow & Peter Maivia v. Stan Stasiak & Johnny Rodz

(TV 10/15/77)

8.       Bob Backlund v. Bill Swift

9.       Jay Strongbow & Peter Maivia v. Baron Scicluna & Ali Baba

 

WWFTIMELINE Disk 13

1977 Pt 34, 35, 36

1.       Clips of the Yankees in the 1977 World Series headlined by Reggie Jackson hitting 3 home runs in 3
consecutive at-bats to tie Babe Ruth’s World Series record.

2.       News footage of Lynyrd Skynyrd’s plane crash, killing several members of the group.

TV 10/22/77

3.       Int – Capt. Lou Albano and the “President” of the WWWF regarding the reinstatement of Ken Patera

4.       Commercial – Kinney Shoes

5.       Mil Mascaras v. Johnny Rodz

6.       Peter Maiviva v. Baron Miguel Scicluna (WWWF Champion Billy Graham comes to the ring
prior to the match to have a few words for the crowd before brutally attacking Maivia.)

7.       Andre the Giant & Johnny Rivera v. Johnny Rodz & Frank Rodriguez (Johnny Rodz attempts to
show us some feats of strength.  After a few false starts, Andre the giant gets tired of it and
bends a steel bar around Rodz’s neck!)

8.       Ivan Putski v. Moose Monroe

9.       Commercial – Golden Grahams

10.    Mr. Fuji & Prof. Toru Tanaka v. Bob Marcus & Terry York

11.    Superstar Billy Graham v. Dusty Rhodes (MSG 10/24/77)

 

WWFTIMELINE Disk 14

1977 Pt 37, 38, 39

TV 10/29/77

1.       Dusty Rhodes v. Joe Turco

2.       Int – High Chief Peter Maivia

3.       Int – Superstar Billy Graham

4.       Bob Backlund v. Pete Reeves

5.       Int – Superstar Billy Graham

6.       Int – The Grand Wizard

TV 11/5/77

7.       Int – Peter Maivia

8.       Mil Mascaras v. Moose Monroe

9.       Larry Zbysko & Tony Garea v. Johnny Rodz &  Frank Williams

10.    Arnold Skaaland is presented with a trophy for WWWF Manager of the Year.  Runner-Up Lou
Albano is not pleased and attacks Skaaland, destroying the trophy in the process

11.    Commercial – Close Encounters of the Third Kind

12.    Peter Maivia & Chief Jay Strongbow v. Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans

 

WWFTIMELINE Disk 15

1977 Pt 40, 41, 42

TV 12/10/77

1.       Int – Mr. Fuji

2.       Int – Mil Mascaras

TV 12/17/77

3.       Golden Terror v. Johnny Rivera

4.       Int – Mil Mascaras

5.       Mr. Fuji & Prof. Tanaka v. Peter Maivia & Dominic Denucci

MSG 12/19/77

6.       SD Jones v. Baron Miguel Scicluna

7.       Arnold Skaaland v. Capt. Lou Albano (Grudge Match from Albano attacking Skaaland on TV
last month)

8.       Bob Backlund v. Mr. Fuji

9.       Superstar Billy Graham v. Mil Mascaras

10.    Commercial – The soundtrack for Saturday Night Fever

 

WWFTIMELINE Disk 16

1977 Pt 43, 44, 1978 Pt 1

MSG 12/19/77

1.       Dusty Rhodes v. Stan Stasiak

2.       Jay Strongbow v. Toru Tanaka

3.       Larry Zbysko & Tony Garea v. Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans (2/3 Falls)

TV 12/31/77

4.       Dusty Rhodes v. Johnny Rodz

1978

TV 1/14/78

5.       Dusty Rhodes v. Silvana Soca & John Anthony

6.       Int – Mil Mascaras

7.       Int – Superstar Billy Graham

8.       Bob Backlund v. Golden Terror (Superstar Billy Graham comes out with the WWWF belt and
shakes everyone’s hand in the ring EXCEPT Backlund’s)

9.       Commercial – Chuck Norris in Good Guys Wear Black

10.    Contract signing and interviews with WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham and NWA
World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race prior to their upcoming title v. title match

11.    WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham v. NWA Champion Harley Race (2/3 Falls)

 

WWFTIMELINE Disk 17

1978 Pt 2, 3, 4

TV 1/28/78

1.       Mil Mascaras v. Ted Adams

2.       Ken Patera v. Dennis Johnson & Mike Madera

3.       SD Jones v. Baron Miguel Scicluna

4.       Bob Backlund v. Johnny Rodz

5.       Spiros Arion v. Frank Williams

6.       Mr. Fuji & Prof. Toru Tanaka v. Jay Strongbow & Peter Maivia

TV 2/4/78

7.       Chief Jay Strongbow, Peter Maivia & Dominic Denucci v. Larry Sharpe, Jack Evans & The Golden
Terror

8.       Commercial – Kiss Radio

 

WWFTIMELINE Disk 18

1978 Pt 5,6,7

TV 2/4/78

1.       Tony Garea v. Nikolai Volkoff

2.       Dino Bravo v. Joe Turco

3.       Commercial – Mr. Microphone

4.       Larry Sharpe v. Mike Madera

5.       Mr. Fuji & Prof. Tanaka v. Danny Johnson & Barry York

6.       Int – Spiros Arion

7.       Commercial – Hertz

8.       SD Jones v. Baron Miguel Scicluna

TV 2/11/78

9.       Bob Backklund v. Frank Marconi

10.    Int – Sprios Arion

 

 


 

IWA KING OF THE DEATH MATCH TOURNAMENT 8/25/85

1.       Tiger Jeet Singh pinned Mr. Gannosuke (7:11) in a "barbed wire board chain death" match.

2.       Terry Funk pinned Leatherface (8:54) in a "barbed wire chain death" match.

3.       Cactus Jack pinned Terry Gordy (6:58) in a "barbed wire baseball bat thumb tack death" match.

4.       Shoiji Nakamaki pinned Hiroshi Ono (7:19) in a "barbed wire board thumb tack loser must retire
death" match.

5.       Takashi Okano pinned Flying Kid Ichihara (17:01) to win the WWA Lightweight Title.

6.       Iceman pinned Kamikaze (9:45).

7.       Terry Funk pinned Tiger Jeet Singh (6:04) in a "barbed wire board plate glass death" match.

8.       Cactus Jack pinned Shoji Nakamaki (9:49) in a "barbed wire board bed of nails death" match.

9.       The Headhunters beat El Texano & Silver King (17:39) to win the IWA Tag Title when Texano was
pinned.

10.    NWA World Champ Dan Severn beat Tarzan Goto (11:35) via submission.

11.    Cactus Jack pinned Terry Funk (13:21) in a "no rope barbed wire explosive barbed wire board time
bomb death" match.

 

 

 

TOKYO DOME 2/10/90

Super Fight

February 10, 1990 in Tokyo, Japan

1.       Takayuki Iizuka pinned Osamu Matsuda (10:49).

2.       Naoki Sano & Pegasus Kid beat Jushin Liger & Akira Nogami (16:57) when Sano pinned Nogami.

3.       Tatsutoshi Goto, Hiro Saito, & Norio Honaga beat Kuniaki Kobayashi, Hiro Hase, & Kantaro
Hoshino (13:29) when Goto pinned Hoshino.

4.       Brad Rheingans pinned Victor Zangiev (6:30).

5.       Steve Williams pinned Salman Hashimikov (9:00).

6.       Masa Saito pinned Larry Zbysko (11:29) to win the AWA World Title.

7.       Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu beat Kengo Kimura & Osamu Kido (15:06) when Tsuruta pinned Kido.

8.       Genichiro Tenryu & Tiger Mask (Misawa) beat Riki Choshu & George Takano (18:19) when Takano
was counted out.

9.       IWGP Champ Big Van Vader DCO Stan Hansen (15:47).

10.    Koji Kitao pinned Bam Bam Bigelow (9:18).

11.    Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi beat Shinya Hashimoto & Masa Chono (15:53) when Inoki pinned
Chono. Lou Thesz was the guest referee.

 

BATTLEFIELD YOKOHAMA 9/23/93 (Good Quality)

Yokohama, Japan

1.       Satoshi Kojima, Shinjiro Ohtani, & Dean Malenko beat Yuji Nagata, El Samurai & Tatsuhito
Takaiwa when Malenko forced Takaiwa to submit.

2.       Brutus Beefcake beat Black Cat.

3.       Black Tiger (Guerrero) beat Tiger Mask (Kanemoto).

4.       IWGP Tag Champs Scott Norton & Hercules Hernandez beat Takayuki Iizuka & Akira Nogami when
Norton pinned Nogami.

5.       Hiromichi Fuyuki & Tatsumi Kitihara beat Masahiro Chono & Manabu Nakanishi when Fuyuki
pinned Nakanishi.

6.       IWGP Champ Shinya Hashimoto beat Jake Roberts.

7.       IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Jushin Liger beat Masao Orihara via submission.

8.       Tatsumi Fujinami & Tokimitsu Ishizawa beat Yoshiaki Fujiwara & Yuki Ishikawa when Fujinami
forced Ishikawa to submit.

9.       The Great Muta & Hulk Hogan beat The Hellraisers when Hogan pinned Power Warrior.

10.    Genichiro Tenryu beat Hiroshi Hase via submission.

 

 

NEW JAPAN TOKYO DOME “BATTLE SEVEN”  1/4/95

1.       UWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Shinjiro Ohtani pinned El Samurai (15:17).

2.       IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Norio Honaga pinned The Great Sasuke (14:39).

3.       Akitoshi Saito, Kuniaki Kobayashi, & The Great Kabuki beat Akira Nogami, Takayuki Iizuka, & Osamu Kido (13:12) when Kabuki pinned Nogami.

4.       Koji Kanemoto pinned Yuji Nagata (14:43).

5.       Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Manabu Nakanishi (7:40).

6.       Tiger Jeet Singh Jr. & Sr. beat Shiro Koshinaka & Michiyoshi Ohara (11:23) when Singh Sr forced Ohara to submit.

7.       Sting beat Tony Palmore (4:29) via submission.

8.       Antonio Inoki beat Gerard Gordeau (6:37) via sleeperhold.

9.       Riki Choshu & Yoshiaki Yatsu beat Kengo Kimura & Tatsutoshi Goto (12:32) when Choshu pinned Kimura.

10.    Sabu & Masa Chono beat Tatsumi Fujinami & Junji Hirata (11:18) when Chono pinned Hirata.

11.    Road Warrior Hawk pinned Scott Norton (7:41).

12.    Antonio Inoki beat Sting (10:26) via sleeperhold to win the BVD Martial Arts Tournament.

13.    IWGP Tag Champs Hiro Hase & Keiji Mutoh beat Rick & Scott Steiner (25:12) when Hase pinned Rick.

14.    IWGP Champ Shinya Hashimoto pinned Kensuke Sasaki (19:36).

 

                                                                                                                                

NEW JAPAN BATTLE FORMATION 4/29/96

01. Yuji Nagata & Tokimitsu

Ishizawa vs. Koji Kanemoto & Shinjiro Otani

02. New Japan vs. Heisei Ishingun: Riki Chosyu & Takashi Iizuka & Satoshi Kojima & Osamu

Nishimura vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Tatsutoshi Goto & Kuniaki Kobayashi & Akira Nogami
03. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Jushin Liger vs. Great Sasuke
04. Ookami Gundan vs. WCW: Randy Savage vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
05. Ookami Gundan vs. WCW: Masa Chono vs. Lex Luger
06. Animal Warrior & Hawk Warrior & Power Warrior vs. Rick Steiner & Scott Steiner & Scott Norton
07. Oriental Dream Match: Great Muta vs. Jinsei Shinzaki
08. BATTLE OF TWIN DRAGON: Genichiro Tenryu vs. Tatsumi Fujinami
09. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Shinya Hashimoto vs. Nobuhiko Takada

 

NEW JAPAN TOKYO DOME 1/4/97

1.       Satoshi Kojima, Osamu Nishimura, Junji Hirata, & Manabu Nakanishi beat Osamu
Kido, Takashi Iizuka, Kazuo Yamazaki, & Yuji Nagata (11:21) when Hirata
pinned Nagata.

2.       Super Liger (Jericho) pinned Koji Kanemoto (11:11).

3.       Ginsei Shinzaki pinned Michiyoshi Ohara (9:17).

4.       Shinjiro Ohtani pinned Yoshihiro Tajiri (8:30).

5.       Kendo Nagasaki pinned Tatsutoshi Goto (9:23).

6.       Masa Chono pinned Shoiji Nakamaki (1:07).

7.       Masa Saito beat Great Kojika (4:25) via submission.

8.       Antonio Inoki beat Willie Williams (4:13) via submission.

9.       Jushin Liger pinned Ultimo Dragon (18:21) to win the J Crown Titles.

10.    Kengo Kimura & Tatsumi Fujinami beat Masa Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (16:10) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Fujinami forced Chono to submit.

11.    Power Warrior pinned The Great Muta (16:09).

12.    IWGP Champ Shinya Hashimoto pinned Riki Choshu (18:04).

 

NEW JAPAN TOKYO DOME 1/4/98

1.       Kendo Kashin beat Koji Kanemoto (12:01) via submission.

2.       IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Shinjiro Ohtani pinned Ultimo Dragon (17:06).

3.       Yuji Nagata beat Yoshihiro Tenzan (11:33) via submission.

4.       Tatsumi Fujinami & Osamu Nishimura beat Satoshi Kojima & Manabu Nakanishi (12:39) when Nishimura pinned Kojima.

5.       Riki Choshu pinned Kazuyuki Fujita (3:57).

6.       Riki Choshu pinned Yutaka Yoshie (1:42).

7.       Riki Choshu pinned Tatsuhito Takaiwa (1:21).

8.       Takashi Iizuka beat Riki Choshu (2:02) via submission.

9.       Riki Choshu pinned Jushin Liger (5:09).

10.    Don Frye beat Naoya Ogawa (8:47) via submission.

11.    Shinya Hashimoto beat Dennis Lane (1:34) via submission.

12.    Masa Chono pinned Shiro Koshinaka (15:05).

13.    IWGP Champ Kensuke Sasaki pinned Keiji Mutoh (25:18).

 

NEW JAPAN TOKYO DOME 1/4/99

1.       Manabu Nakanishi beat Kazuyuki Fujita (11:10) via submission.

2.       Tatsumi Fujinami, Osamu Kido, & Tadao Yasuda beat Kengo Kimura, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Michiyoshi Ohara (9:17) when Yasuda pinned Goto.

3.       Kendo Kashin & Dr. Wagner, Jr. beat Shinjiro Ohtani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa (16:53) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Kashin forced Ohtani to submit.

4.       IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Jushin Liger pinned Koji Kanemoto (23:11).

5.       Kensuke Sasaki beat Atsushi Onita (5:55) via DQ.

6.       Yuji Nagata beat Dave Beneteau (5:38) via submission.

7.       Don Frye KO Brian Johnston (7:55).

8.       Shinya Hashimoto NC Naoya Ogawa (6:58).

9.       Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Genichiro Tenryu & Shiro Koshinaka (16:35) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Tenzan pinned Koshinaka.

10.    Keiji Mutoh beat Scott Norton (19:01) via submission to win the IWGP Title.

 

NEW JAPAN TOKYO DOME 1/4/2000

1.       IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Shinjiro Ohtani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa beat Kendo Kashin & Minoru Tanaka (13:19) when Takaiwa pinned Kashin.

2.       Shiro Koshinaka pinned Satoshi Kojima (10:17).

3.       Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Chris Benoit (10:55).

4.       IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Jushin Liger pinned Koji Kanemoto (3:56).

5.       Manabu Nakanishi beat Kenzo Suzuki (6:41) via submission.

6.       Yuji Nagata pinned Kazuo Yamazaki (6:44).

7.       Kimo beat Kazuyuki Fujita (4:02) via DQ.

8.       Scott Norton pinned Don Frye (8:50).

9.       Rick Steiner pinned Randy Savage (11:08).

10.    Shinya Hashimoto & Takashi Iizuka beat Naoya Ogawa & Kazunari Murakami (8:59) when Iizuka beat Murakami via sleeperhold.

11.    Masa Chono beat Keiji Mutoh (25:00) via submission.

12.    Kensuke Sasaki pinned Genichiro Tenryu (14:43) to win the IWGP Title.

 

 

NEW JAPAN TOKYO DOME 1/4/2001

1.       Kensuke Sasaki beat Satoshi Kojima (16:33) via submission.

2.       Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Yuji Nagata (16:45).

3.       Koji Kanemoto & Minoru Tanaka beat Shinya Makabe & Tatsuhito Takaiwa (18:02) when Kanemoto forced Makabe to submit.

4.       Takashi Iizuka beat Kendo Kashin (6:12) via submission.

5.       Kensuke Sasaki beat Masa Chono (11:28) via submission.

6.       Toshiaki Kawada pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (10:45).

7.       Shinjiro Ohtani & Keiji Mutoh beat Manabu Nakanishi & Jushin Liger (5:44) when Ohtani TKO Liger.

8.       Riki Choshu NC Shinya Hashimoto (15:20).

9.       Kensuke Sasaki pinned Toshiaki Kawada (10:30) to win the vacant IWGP Title. (Sound briefly goes in and
out following the pinfall)

 

 

NEW JAPAN TOKYO DOME 1/4/2002

1.       Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse beat Katsuyori Shibata & Wataru Inoue (10:50) when Kakihara pinned
Inoue.

2.       Minoru Tanaka & El Samurai beat Akira Nogami & Koji Kanemoto (12:31) when Tanaka pinned Nogami.
Kazunari Murakami & Yuki Ishikawa beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kenzo Suzuki (8:00) when
Murakami TKO Tanahashi.

3.       Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, & The Great Sasuke beat Gedo, Jado, & Dick Togo (20:12) when Liger pinned
Gedo.

4.       Manabu Nakanishi beat Giant Silva (6:49) via countout.

5.       IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Kendo Kashin pinned Daijiro Matsui (5:43).

6.       Keiji Mutoh & Hiroshi Hase beat Osamu Nishimura & Tatsumi Fujinami (16:44) Mutoh pinned Nishimura.

7.       Kensuke Sasaki NC Naoya Ogawa (4:02).

8.       Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Giant Singh & Masa Chono (10:47) when Tenzan pinned Singh.

9.       GHC Champ Jun Akiyama pinned Yuji Nagata (19:58).

 

NEW JAPAN TOKYO DOME 1/4/2003

1.       Osamu Nishimura pinned Tatsumi Fujinami (8:10).

2.       Yutaka Yoshie pinned Shinya Makabe (13:20).

3.       Ryushi Yanagisawa beat Kenzo Suzuki (9:23) via submission.

4.       Makai Mask #1 (Junji Hirata) & Daimajin (Giant Silva) beat Tatsutoshi Goto & Hiro Saito (7:50) via DQ.

5.       Makai Masks #4 & #5 (Katsuyori Shibata & Mitsuya Nagai) beat Takashi Iizuka & Masahito Kakihara (10:54) when Makai #5 pinned Iizuka.

6.       Koji Kanemoto, Takehiro Murahama, & Jushin Liger beat Masayuki Naruse, Tiger Mask IV, & Heat (16:10) when Kanemoto forced Naruse to submit.

7.       Ryushi Yanagisawa beat Yutaka Yoshie (6:48) via submission.

8.       Shinsuke Nakamura & Michiyoshi Ohara beat Tadao Yasuda & Kazunari Murakami (7:12) when Nakamura TKO Yasuda.

9.       Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Masa Chono & Manabu Nakanishi (23:18) when Tenzan pinned Chono.

10.    Yoshihiro Takayama pinned Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (10:19) to win the NWF Title.

11.    IWGP Champ Yuji Nagata pinned Josh Barnett (10:40).

 

NEW JAPAN TOKYO DOME 1/4/2004

1.       Hirooki Goto beat Naofumi Yamamoto (6:21) via submission.

2.       Katsushi Takemura pinned El Samurai (6:53).

3.       Mitsuya Nagai, Ryota Chikuzen, Ryushi Yanagisawa, & Makai Mask #1 beat Tatsutoshi Goto, Michiyoshi Ohara, Hiro Saito, & Enson Inoue (11:55) when Nagai beat Goto.

4.       Shinya Makabe & Toru Yano beat Wataru Inoue & Blue Wolf (10:18) when Makabe pinned Inoue.

5.       Masayuki Naruse beat Tadao Yasuda (2:09) via DQ.

6.       Masayuki Naruse TKO Tadao Yasuda (0:30).

7.       Ryusuke Taguchi pinned Akiya Anzawa (4:53).

8.       IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Gedo & Jado beat Heat & Tiger Mask IV (17:15) when Gedo pinned Heat.

9.       Jushin Liger pinned Takashi Sugiura (17:52) to win the Noah GHC Junior Heavyweight Title.

10.    New Japan U-30 Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Yutaka Yoshie (17:06).

11.    Josh Barnett & Takashi Iizuka beat Kazunari Murakami & Katsuyori Shibata (16:04) when Barnett beat Murakami.

12.    Tatsumi Fujinami retirement ceremony.

13.    Osamu Nishimura pinned Minoru Suzuki (9:39).

14.    Manabu Nakanishi pinned Genichiro Tenryu (10:20).

15.    Yuji Nagata TKO Kensuke Sasaki (12:10).

16.    Bob Sapp & Keiji Mutoh beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Masa Chono (21:00) when Sapp pinned Tenzan.

17.    IWGP Champ Shinsuke Nakamura beat Yoshihiro Takayama (13:55) via submission to win the NWF Title.

 

NEW JAPAN TOKYO DOME 1/4/2005

1.       Wataru Inoue & Katsushi Takemura drew Jado & Gedo (15:00).

2.       Jushin Liger pinned Koji Kanemoto (10:30).

3.       Tiger Mask IV pinned Heat (14:17) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

4.       Yuji Nagata beat Katsuhiko Nagata (5:00) by a score of 15-11 in an "exhibition" match.

5.       Minoru Suzuki beat Takashi Iizuka (9:45) via sleeperhold.

6.       Satoshi Kojima pinned Osamu Nishimura (19:26).

7.       Ron Waterman TKO Masayuki Naruse (2:35).

8.       Manabu Nakanishi beat Toru Yano (3:09) via submission.

9.       Dolgorsuren Sumiyabazar beat Mitsuya Nagai (5:46) via submission.

10.    Yuji Nagata beat Blue Wolf (5:49) via submission.

11.    Ron Waterman beat Manabu Nakanishi (1:02) via submission.

12.    Yuji Nagata TKO Dolgorsuren Sumiyabazar (1:53).

13.    Ron Waterman beat Yuji Nagata (1:41) via submission to win the "ultimate royal" tournament.

14.    Masa Chono beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan and Riki Choshu (18:07) in a "dogfight" match.
Chono pinned Choshu (6:34).
Chono beat Tenzan (11:33) via submission.

15.    Shinsuke Nakamura beat Hiroshi Tanahashi (24:45) via submission to win the U-30 Title.

 

NEW JAPAN TOKYO DOME 1/4/2007

1.       Masanobu Fuchi, El Samurai, & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Kikutaro, Nobutaka Araya, & Akira Raijin (8:20) when
Taguchi pinned Kikutaro.

2.       Jado & Gedo beat Nosawa Rongai & Mazada (13:06) when Gedo pinned Nosawa.

3.       Togi Makabe, Toru Yano, & Tomohiro Ishii beat D-Lo Brown, Bull Buchanan, & Travis Tomko (9:36) when
Makabe pinned Buchanan.

4.       Taru, Suwama, Ro-Z, & Giant Bernard beat Riki Choshu, Manabu Nakanishi, Takashi Iizuka, & Naofumi Yamamoto (15:38) when Suwama pinned Yamamoto.

5.       Koji Kanemoto, Tiger Mask IV, Kaz Hayashi, Taka Michinoku, & Wataru Inoue beat Jushin Liger, Minoru,
Milano Collection AT, Shuji Kondo, Brother Yasshi (13:01) when Tiger pinned Yasshi.

6.       Toshiaki Kawada pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (19:02).

7.       All Japan Triple Crown Champ Minoru Suzuki TKO Yuji Nagata (17:22).

8.       IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Taiyo Kea (17:09).

9.       Keiji Mutoh & Masahiro Chono beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (18:43) when Chono forced Tenzan
to submit.

 

NEW JAPAN 35TH ANNIVERSARY TOUR 4/13/07 [2 DISKS]

 

NEW JAPAN G1 CLIMAX FINALS 2007 [2 DISKS]

1.       Tetsuya Naito beat Mitsuhide Hirasawa (7:26).

2.       Ryusuke Taguchi, El Samurai, & Yujiro beat Jushin Liger, Jado, & Gedo (9:31) when Taguchi pinned Gedo.

3.       Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Togi Makabe (15:24).

4.       Yuji Nagata TKO Shinsuke Nakamura (18:22).

5.       Minoru & Milano Collection AT beat Koji Kanemoto & Tiger Mask IV (13:24) when Milano beat Kanemoto.

6.       Riki Choshu & Shiro Koshinaka beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Toru Yano (7:22) when Koshinaka pinned Tenzan.

7.       Masa Chono, Giant Bernard, & Akebono beat Manabu Nakanishi, Takashi Iizuka, & Naofumi Yamamoto
(16:37) when Chono pinned Iizuka.

8.       Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Yuji Nagata (19:02) to win the 2007 G-1 Climax.

 

NEW JAPAN “DESTRUCTION”  11/11/2007 [2 DISKS]

WRESTLE KINGDOM I

1.       Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue beat Ryusuke Taguchi & Yujiro (6:40) when Inoue beat Taguchi.

2.       Togi Makabe pinned Milano Collection AT (9:39).

3.       Tiger Mask IV beat Ron Killings via forfeit.

4.       Tiger Mask IV & Bono Tiger (Akebono) beat Tomohiro Ishii & Tomoaki Honma (6:20) when Bono pinned Honma.

5.       Christopher Daniels & Senshi beat Minoru & Prince Devitt (17:23) when Senshi pinned Minoru.

6.       Rhino pinned Toru Yano (9:18).

7.       Riki Choshu, Masahiro Chono, Super Strong Machine, Jushin Liger & Akira beat Takashi Iizuka, Takashi Uwano, Mitsuhide Hirasawa, Tetsuya Naito, & Taichi Ishikari (8:21) when Machine beat Uwano.

8.       IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Dick Togo & Taka Michinoku beat Jado & Gedo (20:16) when Togo pinned Jado.

9.       Shinsuke Nakamura & Giant Bernard beat Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi (16:45) when Nakamura forced Nakanishi to submit.

10.    IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Hirooki Goto (31:32) via submission.

 

NEW JAPAN TOKYO DOME 1/4/2008 [2 DISKS]

WRESTLE KINGDOM II

1.       Christian Cage, AJ Styles, & Petey Williams beat Milano Collection AT, Minoru, & Prince Devitt (10:25) when Styles pinned Milano.

2.       IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Wataru Inoue pinned Christopher Daniels (10:17).

3.       Manabu Nakanishi pinned Abyss (6:00).

4.       Masato Tanaka, Tatsuhito Takaiwa, Yutaka Yoshie, & Katsushi Takemura beat Takashi Iizuka, Koji Kanemoto, Tiger Mask, & Ryusuke Taguchi (8:36) when Yoshie pinned Taguchi.

5.       Team 3-D beat Togi Makabe & Toru Yano (13:12) in a "hardcore" match when Devon pinned Makabe.

6.       Tatsumi Fujinami, Riki Choshu, Masahiro Chono, Jushin Liger, & Akira beat Jado, Gedo, Taru, Shuji Kondo & Brother Yasshi (7:18) when Choshu pinned Yasshi.

7.       The Great Muta pinned Hirooki Goto (13:04).

8.       IWGP Tag Champs Giant Bernard & Travis Tomko beat Rick & Scott Steiner (12:50) when Bernard pinned Rick.

9.       IGF IWGP Champ Kurt Angle beat Yuji Nagata (18:29) via submission.

10.    Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (23:08) to win the IWGP Title.

 

NEW JAPAN TOKYO DOME 1/4/2009

WRESTLE KINGDOM III

1.       Mistico, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Prince Devitt beat Averno, Jado, & Gedo (9:50) when Mistico forced Averno to submit.

2.       Jushin Liger & Takuma Sano beat Wataru Inoue & Koji Kanemoto (8:47) when Liger pinned Kanemoto.

3.       Alex Shelley & Chris Sabin beat Yujiro & Tetsuya Naito (13:21) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Sabin pinned Naito.

4.       Tiger Mask IV pinned Low-Ki (8:48) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

5.       Riki Choshu, Masahiro Chono, Kurt Angle, & Kevin Nash beat Giant Bernard, Takashi Iizuka, Tomohiro Ishii, & Karl Anderson (7:09) when Angle forced Anderson to submit.

6.       Zero One Champ Yuji Nagata pinned Masato Tanaka (11:41).

7.       Jun Akiyama pinned Manabu Nakanishi (10:27).

8.       Team 3-D beat Togi Makabe & Toru Yano (15:34) to win the IWGP Tag Title in a "hardcore" match when Ray pinned Makabe.

9.       Shinsuke Nakamura & Hirooki Goto beat Mitsuharu Misawa & Takashi Sugiura (15:17) when Nakamura forced Sugiura to submit.

10.    Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Keiji Mutoh (30:22) to win the IWGP Title.

 

NEW JAPAN TOKYO DOME 1/4/2010

WRESTLE KINGDOM IV

1.       Super Strong Machine, Wataru Inoue, & Mitsuhide Hirasawa beat Jushin Liger, Koji Kanemoto, & Kazuchika Okada (4:59) when Inoue pinned Okada.

2.       IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Ryusuke Taguchi & Prince Devitt beat Ultimo Guerrero & Averno (9:07) when Taguchi pinned Averno.

3.       Yujiro & Tetsuya Naito beat Team 3-D and Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson (13:28) in a "three-way hardcore" match to win the IWGP Tag Title when Yujiro pinned Anderson.

4.       Yoshihiro Tajiri & Masato Tanaka beat Yuji Nagata & Akebono (9:37) when Tajiri pinned Nagata.

5.       Terry Funk, Riki Choshu, Masahiro Chono, & Manabu Nakanishi beat Abdullah the Butcher, Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, & Tomohiro Ishii (8:52) when Nakanishi pinned Iizuka.

6.       Togi Makabe pinned Mohammed Yone (5:39).

7.       Naomichi Marufuji pinned Tiger Mask IV (14:14) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

8.       Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Go Shiozaki (19:04).

9.       GHC Champ Takashi Sugiura beat Hirooki Goto (20:54) via submission.

10.    IWGP Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Yoshihiro Takayama (15:51).

 

NEW JAPAN TOKYO DOME 1/4/2011

WRESTLE KINGDOM V

1.       IWGP Tag Champs Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson beat James Storm & Robert Roode and Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man (8:36) in a "three way" match when Anderson pinned Roode.

2.       La Sombra & Mascara Dorada beat Jushin Liger & Hector Garza (7:42) when Sombra pinned Liger.

3.       Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Takashi Iizuka (11:13) via submission.

4.       Rob Van Dam pinned Toru Yano (11:28).

5.       Yuji Nagata pinned Minoru Suzuki (16:15).

6.       IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Prince Devitt pinned Kota Ibushi (16:22).

7.       Takashi Sugiura & Yoshihiro Takayama beat Hirooki Goto & Kazuchika Okada (12:08) when Takayama pinned Okada.

8.       TNA Champ Jeff Hardy pinned Tetsuya Naito (11:04).

9.       Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Go Shiozaki (14:17).

10.    Togi Makabe pinned Masato Tanaka (12:46).

11.    Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Satoshi Kojima (21:57) to win the IWGP Title.

 

 

BACK

Note: This site is for informational purposes only. This is where I keep the listings of the tapes in my collection.

None of the videos listed on this site are for sale or trade.