NEW JAPAN TOKYO DOME 1989 [2 DISKS]

4/24/89

1.        Naoki Sano pinned Hiro Saito (10:43) to win Young Lions League.

2.        Big Van Vader pinned Masa Chono (5:52).

3.        Tatsumi Fujinami beat Vladimir Berkovich (4:51) via submission.

4.        Victor Zangiev pinned Buzz Sawyer (3:56).

5.        Shinya Hashimoto pinned Riki Choshu (3:41).

6.        Big Van Vader pinned Tatsumi Fujinami (14:37).

7.        Shinya Hashimoto beat Victor Zangiev (7:28) via submission.

8.        Big Van Vader pinned Shinya Hashimoto (9:47) to win the vacant IWGP Title.

9.        Benny Urquidez drew Shinya Asuka (5th Rnd - 3:00).

10.     Wahka Eveleov beat Masa Saito (5:28) via submission.

11.     IWGP Tag Champs Super Strong Machine & George Takano beat Hiro Hase & Shiro Koshinaka (17:10). Lou Thesz was the guest referee.

12.     Jushin Liger pinned Kuniaki Kobayashi (9:55).

13.     Salman Hashimikov pinned Bam Bam Bigelow (2:26).

14.     Shota Chochyashvili KO Antonio Inoki (5th round) to win the New Japan Martial Arts Title.

 

NEW JAPAN TOKYO DOME 1990 [2 DISKS]

2/10/1990

1.        Naoki Sano & Pegasus Kid beat Jushin Liger & Akira Nogami (16:57) when Sano pinned Nogami.

2.        Tatsutoshi Goto, Hiro Saito, & Norio Honaga beat Kuniaki Kobayashi, Hiro Hase, & Kantaro Hoshino (13:29) when Goto
pinned Hoshino.

3.        Masa Saito pinned Larry Zbysko (11:29) to win the AWA World Title.

4.        Koji Kitao pinned Bam Bam Bigelow (9:18).

5.        Takayuki Iizuka pinned Osamu Matsuda (10.49)

6.        Brad Rheingans pinned Victor Zangiev (6:30).

7.        Steve Williams pinned Salman Hashimikov (9:00).

8.        Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu beat Kengo Kimura & Osamu Kido (15:06) when Tsuruta pinned Kido.

9.        Genichiro Tenryu & Tiger Mask (Misawa) beat Riki Choshu & George Takano (18:19) when Takano was counted out.

10.     IWGP Champ Big Van Vader DCO Stan Hansen (15:47  BRUTAL MATCH!  Less than 3 minutes in, Hansen DRILLS
Vader with a shot to his eye, nearly knocking it out of the socket!  Vaderís eye is almost immediately swollen shut!)

11.     Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi beat Shinya Hashimoto & Masa Chono (15:53) when Inoki pinned Chono. Lou Thesz was the guest referee.

12.      

NEW JAPAN TOKYO DOME 1991 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2 DISKS
This is the same show as the 1991 WCW/Japan Supershow.  This is the Japanese version that contains all of the matches
that the American PPV left out.

1.       Kengo Kimura/Animal Hamaguchi/Osamu Kido/Hoshino vs. Tatsuhito Goto/Norio Honaga/SS Machine/Saito

2.       Scott Norton vs. The Equalizer

3.       Arn Anderson/Barry Windham vs. Masa Saito/Masahiro Chono

4.       Hiroshi Hase/Kensuke Sasaki vs. The Steiner Brothers--IWGP Tag Team Titles (VERY GOOD MATCH!)

5.       Bam Bam Bigelow/Big Van Vader vs. Doom

6.       Riki Chosyu vs. Tiger Jeet Singh

7.       Shiro Koshinaka/Kuniaki Kobayashi/Takayuki Iizuka vs. Tim Horner/Brian Pillman/The Z-Man

8.       Akira Nogami vs. Jushin Liger--IWGP Jr. Title (GREAT MATCH!  This was the full 16 minute match, and not the 5 minute clip fest that WCW aired on PPV.)

9.       El Gigante vs. Big Cat

10.     Sting vs. The Great Muta (VERY GOOD MATCH)

11.     Tatsumi Fujinami vs. Ric Flair--IWGP vs. NWA World Title (FANTASTIC MATCH)  

 

NEW JAPAN TOKYO DOME 1/4/1992 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2 DISKS

This is the full Japanese show.  Not the 1992 WCW/Japan Supershow that aired on US PPV.

1.        Black Cat pinned beat Hiroyoshi Yamamoto (10:28).

2.        Jushin Liger, Masashi Aoyagi, & Akira Nogami beat Hiro Saito, Super Strong Machine, & Norio Honaga (15:12) when Nogami pinned Saito.

3.        Dusty & Dustin Rhodes beat Masa Saito & Kim Duk (14:23) when Dustin pinned Duk.

4.        Tony Halme pinned Scott Norton (8:41).

5.        Shinya Hashimoto pinned Bill Kazmeier (8:37).

6.        Antonio Inoki beat Hiro Hase (10:09) via submission.

7.        Osamu Kido & Kuniaki Kobayashi beat Kengo Kimura & Kantaro Hoshino (11:54) when Kido pinned Hoshino.

8.        Arn Anderson & Larry Zbysko beat Michiyoshi Ohara & Shiro Koshinaka (12:32) when Anderson pinned Ohara.

9.        Big Van Vader DDQ El Gigante (4:49).

10.     WCW World Champ Lex Luger pinned Masa Chono (15:09).

11.     Sting & Great Muta beat Rick & Scott Steiner (11:03) when Sting pinned Scott.

12.     Riki Choshu pinned Tatsumi Fujinami (12:11) to win the IWGP Title.

 

 

NEW JAPAN TOKYO DOME 1/4/1993 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2 DISKS

1.        Takayuki Iizuka, Akira Nogami, & El Samurai beat Nobukazu Hirai, Masao Orihara, & Koki Kitihara (15:11) when Nogami pinned Orihara.

2.        Masa Saito & Shinya Hashimoto beat Scott Norton & Dustin Rhodes (13:57) when Hashimoto pinned Rhodes.

3.        Sting pinned Hiro Hase (15:31).

4.        Tatsumi Fujinami beat Takashi Ishikawa (11:41) via submission.

5.        IWGP Champ Keiji Mutoh pinned Masa Chono (19:48) to win the NWA World Title.

6.        Great Kabuki, Shiro Koshinaka, Masashi Aoyagi, & Akitoshi Saito beat Super Strong Machine, Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Norio Honaga (14:20) when Kabuki pinned Honaga.

7.        Ron Simmons pinned Tony Halme (6:10).

8.        Jushin Liger pinned Ultimo Dragon (20:09) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

9.        IWGP Tag Champs The Hellraisers DCO Rick & Scott Steiner (14:38).

10.     Genichiro Tenryu pinned Riki Choshu (18:14).


NEW JAPAN FUKUOKA DOME SHOW 5/3/93(VERY GOOD Q) 2HRS 
1.  Hiroshi Hase V. Yoshiaki Fujiwara
2.  Ss Machine, Ashura Hara, Takashi Ishikawa, Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto V. Great Kabuki, Shiro Koshinaka, Kengo Kimura, Kuniaki Kobayashi & Masa Aoyogi
3.  Clips Aof Shinya Hashimoto's Wedding / Prelim Matches
4.  Sting V. Scott Norton (VERY BLOODY!)
5.  Hell Raisers V. Chono & Hashimoto
6.  Jushin Liger V. Tiger Mask III (GOOD MATCH)
7.  Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujimami V. Riki Choshu & Genichiro Tenryu (Incredible crowd heat!)
8.  Interview - Hulk Hogan (Controversial interview.  Hogan said that the IWGP title is number one and 
that the WWF belt was just a stepping stone.  Hogan was the WWF champ at the time, but was on 
his way out.)
9.  Hulk Hogan V. The Great Muta (Surprisingly good match considering that Hogan was in it)


NEW JAPAN TOKYO DOME 1/4/1994 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2 DISKS

1.        The Great Kabuki, Kengo Kimura, Shiro Koshinaka, Kuniaki Kobayashi, & Michiyoshi Ohara beat Osamu Kido, Manabu Nakanishi, Yuji Nagata, Satoshi Kojima, & El Samurai (12:09) when Ohara pinned Nagata.

2.        Brutus Beefcake pinned Black Cat (8:06).

3.        The Hellraisers beat Scott Norton & Hercules Hernandez (12:47) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Power pinned Hernandez.

4.        Hulk Hogan pinned Tatsumi Fujinami (13:33).

5.        IWGP Champ Shinya Hashimoto pinned Masa Chono (28:00).

6.        Takayuki Iizuka & Akira Nogami beat Masashi Aoyagi & Akitoshi Saito (14:07) when Nogami pinned Saito.

7.        Super Strong Machine pinned Tatsutoshi Goto (8:51).

8.        Jushin Liger pinned Tiger Mask (Mask v. Mask match.  Liger wins the match, and Tiger Mask unmasks as Koji
Kanemoto  14:26).

9.        Rick & Scott Steiner beat Keiji Mutoh & Hiro Hase (20:51) when Rick pinned Hase.

10.     Riki Choshu pinned Yoshiaki Fujiwara (9:04).

11.     Genichiro Tenryu pinned Antonio Inoki (15:56).


NEW JAPAN FUKUOKA DONE 5/4/1994 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2 DISKS

1.        Satoshi Kojima beat Yuji Nagata (11:12) via submission.

2.        Akira Nogami, Takayuki Iizuka, & Osamu Kido beat Akitoshi Saito, Michiyoshi Ohara, & Tatsutoshi Goto (14:06) when Kido forced Ohara to submit.

3.        El Gigante pinned Tadao Yasuda (3:51).

4.        Jushin Liger drew Satoru Sayama (10:00).

5.        Rick Rude pinned Sting (22:48) to win the WCW International World Title.

6.        Tokimitsu Ishizawa & El Samurai beat Shinjiro Ohtani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa (13:48) when Samurai pinned Takaiwa.

7.        Kuniaki Kobayashi, The Great Kabuki, & Kengo Kimura beat Norio Honaga, Hiro Saito, & Shinichi Nakano (8:39) when Kimura pinned Honaga.

8.        Shiro Koshinaka pinned Yoshiaki Yatsu (12:16).

9.        Masa Chono beat Yoshiaki Fujiwara (8:08) via submission.

10.     Riki Choshu beat Hiro Hase (10:56) via submission.

11.     Shinya Hashimoto pinned Tatsumi Fujinami (6:04) to win the IWGP Title.

12.     Antonio Inoki pinned The Great Muta (20:12).

 

NEW JAPAN TOKYO DOME 1/4/1995 (VERY GOOD QUALITY) 2 DISKS

1.        Akitoshi Saito, Kuniaki Kobayashi, & The Great Kabuki beat Akira Nogami, Takayuki Iizuka, & Osamu Kido (13:12) when Kabuki pinned Nogami.

2.        Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Manabu Nakanishi (7:40).

3.        UWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Shinjiro Ohtani pinned El Samurai (15:17).

4.        IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Norio Honaga pinned The Great Sasuke (14:39).

5.        Sabu & Masa Chono beat Tatsumi Fujinami & Junji Hirata (11:18) when Chono pinned Hirata.

6.        Shinya Hashimoto pinned Kensuke Sasake

7.        Koji Kanemoto pinned Yuji Nagata (14:43).

8.        Tiger Jeet Singh Jr. & Sr. beat Shiro Koshinaka & Michiyoshi Ohara (11:23) when Singh Sr forced Ohara to submit.

9.        Road Warrior Hawk pinned Scott Norton (7:41).

10.     Riki Choshu & Yoshiaki Yatsu beat Kengo Kimura & Tatsutoshi Goto (12:32) when Choshu pinned Kimura.

11.     Keiji Muto & Hiroshi Hase defeated Rick & Scott Steiner

12.     Sting beat Tony Palmore (4:29) via submission.

13.     Antonio Inoki beat Gerard Gordeau (6:37) via sleeperhold.



NJ FUKUOKA DOME SHOW  5/3/95 (VG Q)  4HRS 5MIN [2 Disks]
1. Junji Hirata v. Hiro Saito
2. Koji Kanemoto v. Sabu (Sabu wins the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title)
3. Ric Flair v. Hiroshi Hase
4. Hiroyoshi Tanzan v. Kensuke Sasake
5. Video building up Keiji Muto's IWGP Title match with Shinya Hashimoto.  Clips of Muto v. Scott Norton 
        and v. Hiroyoshi Tenzan are shown.
6.  Muto v. Hashimoto (Muto wins the IWGP Title in a VERY GOOD MATCH!)
7. Yuji Nagata v. Manabu Nakanishi
8. El Saburai & Takayuki Iizuka v. Akira Nogami & Norio Honaga
9. Wild Pegasus (Chris Benoit) v. 2Cold Scorpio
10. Rick & Scott Steiner v. Road Warrior Hawk & Scott Norton
11. Terry Funk & Shiro Koshinaka v. Hiromichi Fuyuki & Masahiro Chono

NJ TOKYO DOME 1/4/96 (VG Q) 1HR 40MIN 
1. Jushin Liger vs. Koji Kanemoto (GREAT MATCH!  IWPG Jr. Title)
2. Kensuke Suzaki vs. Hiroshi Hase       (Good Match)
3. Antonio Inoki vs. Big Van Vader       (GREAT MATCH!  LOTS OF BRUTAL STIFF SHOTS BY BOTH!)
4. Prelim Clips
5. Riki Choshu vs. Masahito Kakihara
6. Keiji Mutoh vs. Nobuhiko Takada (PHENOMINAL MATCH!  INCREDIBLE CROWD HEAT! 
Takada wins the IWGP Title as a payoff for putting Muto over during the IWGP v. NEW JAPAN
    series (and probable ruining his own [Takada's]reputation in the process. This is probably the best IWGP title match that I've ever seen.) 
NJ TOKYO DOME 1/4/98 (VG Q) 2HRS   
1.  Shinjiro Otani vs. El Ultimo Dragon (IWGP Jr. Title)
2.  Tatsumi Fujinami/Osamu Nishimura vs. Satoshi Kojima/Manabu Nakanishi
3.  Masa Chono vs. Shiro Koshinaka
4.  Riki Choshu vs. Kazuyuki Fujita, Yutako Yoshie, Tatsuhito Takaiwa, Takayuki Iizuka, Jushin Liger
     (Retirement Matches)
5.  Choshu History and Retirement Ceremony                     

6.  Kendo Kashin vs. Koji Kanemoto
7.  Yuji Nagata vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
8.  Don Frye vs. Naoya Ogawa
9.  Shinya Hashimoto vs. Dennis Lane
10.  Kensuki Susaki vs. Keiji Mutoh (IWGP Title) 
NEW JAPAN TOKYO DOME 1/4/99 
14 Kensuke Sasaki v. Atsushi Onita (Sasaki opens an industrial sized can of whoop @$$ on Onita!)
15 Kendo Ka Shin & Dr. Wagner, Jr. v. Shinjiro Ohtani & Tokimitsu Takaiwa (GREAT MATCH!
        IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title)
16.  Jushin Liger v. Koji Kanemoto ( GOOD MATCH - IWGP Junior heavyweight title)
17.  Yuji Nagata v. Dave Beneteau       (UFO v. IWGP)
18.  Don Frye v. Brian Johnston (UFO v. IWGP)
19.   Shinya Hashimoto v. Naoya Ogawa (UFO v. IWGP).
20.   Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima v. Genichiro Tenryu & Shiro Koshinaka (IWGP Tag Title match)
Keiji Muto v. Scott Norton (IWGP Title.  Norton wasn't too happy about this match because he lost
the title to Muto even though he had been promised a longer title reign.)
 
NEW JAPAN FINAL SUMMER BATTLE 8/28/99 (VG Q) 1HR 50MIN 
1. The Great Muta vs. Great Nita (No Rope Exploding Barbed Wire Double Hell Land Mine Death Match)
2. Kendo Ka Shin vs. Koji Kanemoto
3. Tatsutoshi Goto & Michiyoshi Ohara vs. Manabu Nakanisi & Yuji Nagata
4. The Great Muta vs. Great Nita (short clip)
5. Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa vs. Jushin Liger & El Samurai
6. Don Frye vs. Scott Norton
7. Shinya Hashimoto vs. Masahiro Chono
ANY QUESTIONS? JUST ME.   IT'S THAT SIMPLE.


BACK
HOME
 

Note:  This site is for informational purposes only.  This is where I keep the listings of the tapes in my collection.  None of the videos listed on this site are for sale or trade.