VINTAGE WRESTLING -DISC 1
approx. 6 minutes
1, Ed Lewis vs Plestina
(MSG 1929) *sound*
2, Gorgeous George prepares
for match, plus some match highlights *silent*
3. Unknown wrestlers (late
1930s) *sound*
4, Unknown Wrestlers (
VINTAGE WRESTLING -DISC 2
approx. 13 minutes
1.
Gus Sonnenberg vs. Howard
Cantonwine (2/4/29, MSG) *sound*
2.
14th December 1957 Billy
Watson vs. Gene Kiniski (Rocky Marciano is ref) *silent*
3.
14 March 1947 Billy Watson
vs. Billy Longson (World title) *silent*
4.
Sports celebrities charity
dinner from the 1950s (with Ed Lewis and Billy Watson) *silent*
VINTAGE WRESTLING -DISC 3
approx. 15 minutes
1.
Highlights of USA in 1995
World Freestyle wrestling championships (amateur) *sound*
2.
Mildred Burke vs. June
Byers (1947) *silent*
3.
Chief Suni War Cloud vs.
Chief Little Wolf (1950s Australia) *sound*
4.
Six man match in Montreal
(Watson, Longson, Yvon Robert and others) *silent*
5.
George Gordienko vs. Don
Kindred (1950s, Sydney Stadium, Australia) *sound*
6.
Mildred Burke vs. Mae Young
(1947) *silent*
VINTAGE WRESTLING -DISC 4
approx. 1 hour
Footage from the
1.
Ad Santel wrestling and
training midgets (September 1st, 1920) *silent*
2.
Gus Sonnenberg vs. Howard
Cantonwine (2 cuts of same match, Feb 4, 1929) *sound*
3.
Gus Sonnenberg vs. Joe
Malcowicz (March 15, 1929) *sound*
4.
Dick Shikat training and
being awarded the world title, Aug 27, 1929) *sound*
5.
William Muldoon’s 85th
Birthday celebration 11/29/29 *sound*
6.
Jim Londos vs. Dick Shikat
(6/6/1930, two cuts of the same match) *sound*
VINTAGE WRESTLING - DISC 5
Approx. 25 minutes
Footage from the
Ed Don George vs. Everett
Marshall (March 4, 1931, Los Angeles--three cuts of the same bout) *sound*
VINTAGE WRESTLING - DISC 6
Approx. 40 minutes
Footage from the
1.
Virginia Merdeau vs Man
(February 9th, 1927) *silent*
2.
Gene Tunney announces
boxing retirement with William Muldoon & Tex Rickard (July 4, 1931) *silent*
3.
Muldoon honoured at dinner
(11/29/29, same as Disc 4, just different cut of footage and silent)
*silent*
4.
Wrestling Title Match
(unknown participants, Londos?) New York, 1929 *sound*
5.
Dick Shikat vs. Calza
(World title match highlights, 11/26/29) *sound*
6.
Ed Strangler Lewis vs. Ed
Don George (1932 Lewis Regains title) 4/13/31, Los Angeles *sound*
7.
Jack Sharkey interview
after winning Boxing world title (6/22/32, New York) *sound*
8.
Wrestling in Texas with
Jack Dempsey as ref (gets involved) 4/16/34, Dallas *silent*
9.
Gus Sonnenberg vs. Wong
Bock Cheong (September 1934, Australia) *sound*
VINTAGE WRESTLING - DISC 7
1.
Ed Lewis vs Jim
Londos
2.
Ed Lewis vs Jim
Browning
3.
Jim Londos vs Jim
Browning
4.
Danno O'mahoney
vs Dick Shikat
5.
Ed Lewis and Gus
Sonnenberg training for match and interviews
6.
Wladek Zbyszko
sparring 1924
7.
Henry DeGlane vs.
Nilsson (Olympic Greco Roman Championship)
8.
Jack Dempsey vs.
Cowboy Luttrell (Boxing, Newsreel highlights)
9.
Boxer vs.
Wrestler newsreel highlights
PWO Old School Classics Disk 1: Wrestling From 1900-1929
-12-28-06: Giovanni Carpini – Raoul Le Bordelais; Raoul Boucher vs.
Simon Antonistch
-9-17-11: Josef Steinbach vs. Bruno Hackenschmidt
-1912: Chamber Zipps vs. Luka Kopyev
-1913: Gustav Fristensky vs. Josef Smejkal
-1914: Jack Johnson vs. Fred Marcussen
-8-27-29: Dick Shikat vs. Toots Mondt
-11-26-29: Dick Shikat vs. George Calza
BONUS: Bruiser/Lisowski Brothers vs. Wilbur Snyder/Verne
Gagne/Argentina Rocca (1950’s)
PWO Old School Classics Disk 2: Wrestling From 1930
**All bouts are film clips of
various length and quality
-1-9-30: Gus Sonnenberg vs. Bob McCoy
-1-27-30: Babe Herman vs. Louis Pagantis (Boxer vs. Wrestler)
-1-27-30: Dick Shikat vs. Jim McMillen
-1-30-30: Gus Sonnenberg vs. Joe Stetcher
-2-10-30: Dick Shikat vs. Jim McMillen
-4-2-30: Strangler Lewis vs. Marin Plestina
-4-24-30: Gus Sonnenberg vs. Count Zarynoff
-5-22-30: Gus Sonnenberg vs. Henry DeGlane
-6-6-30: Jim Londos vs. Dick Shikat
-11-1-30: Jim Londos vs. Matros Kirilenko
-11-17-30: Jim Londos vs. Leo Garibaldi
-12-15-30: Jim Londos vs. Mike Romano
-1930’s: Managoff vs. Kalmikoff
-1930’s: Paul Boesch vs. Dick Shikat and Paul Boesch vs. Jack Sherry
-1930’s: Vic Hill vs. Jack Gacek
PWO Old School Classics Disk 3: Wrestling From 1931
**All bouts are film clips of
various length and quality
-1-9-31: Ed Don George vs. Jack Wagner
-1-21-31: Ed Don George vs. Henri DeGlane
-1-26-31: Jim Londos vs. Jim McMillen
-3-4-31: Ed Don George vs. Everett Marshall
-3-8-31: Gus Sonnenberg vs. Jack Ganson
-3-19-31: Jim Londos vs. Renato Gardini
-3-23-31: Jim Londos vs. Herb Freeman
-5-1-31: Jim Londos vs.
Ray Steele
-8-19-31: Gus Sonnenberg vs. Abe Coleman
-10-26-31: Athol Layton vs. Francois Berthod
PWO Old School Classics Disk 4: Wrestling From 1932
**All bouts are
film clips of various length and quality
-1932: Jim Londos vs. Ray Steele
-1-12-32: Sandor Szabo vs. George Calza
-1-25-32: Jim Londos vs. Sammy Stein
-2-11-32: Jim Londos vs. Rudy Dusek
-2-25-32: Leon Pinetzki vs. Elephant
-3-2-32: Jim Londos vs. Paul Jones
-3-21-32: Dick Shikat vs. Leon Pinetzki
-4-4-32: Fritz Kley vs. Sandor Szabo
-5-25-32: Jim Londos vs. Abe Coleman
-6-8-32: Dick Daviscourt vs. Abe Coleman; Ray Steele
vs. vic Christy
-6-9-32: Ed Strangler Lewis vs. Dick Shikat
-6-25-32: Harry Mamos vs. Sam Clapham
-1932: Fritz Kley vs. Sam Stein
-7-12-32: Jim Londos vs. Karl Sarpolis
-1932: Pye vs. Sherman
-10-12-32: Anders Larsson vs. Fritz Sundguist
-12-14-32: Jim Londos vs. George Zaharias
PWO Old School Classics Disk 5: Wrestling from 1933 & 1934
**All bouts are
film clips of various length and quality
1933
-1-11-33: Jim Londos vs. Abe Coleman
-2-8-33: Jim Londos vs. Ray Steele
-2-22-33: Jim Londos vs. Oki Shikina
-5-22-33: Ed Strangler Lewis vs. Joe Savoldi
-6-33: Whiskers Blake vs. Joe Varga
-6-6-33: Jerry Monahan vs. Sol Slagel
-6-7-33: Ed Strangler Lewis vs. Jim Browning
-8-28-33: Jim Browning vs. Sammy Stein
-9-11-33: Tom Lurich vs. Whiskers Blake
-10-2-33: Jim Browning vs. Joe Savoldi
-10-22-33: Jim Londos vs. Kola Kawariani
-11-20-33: Man Mountain Dean vs. Joe Savoldi
-11-22-33: Jim Londos vs. Jim McMillen
-12-18-33: Man Mountain Dean vs. Ernie Dusek
1934
-1934: George Romanoff vs. Jack Adams
-2-17-34: Tom Lurich vs. Joe Dawson
-3-19-34: Billy Edwards vs. Glen Wade
-4-16-34: Whitney Hewitt vs. Paul Harper
-6-25-34: Jim Londos vs. Jim Browning
-8-15-34: Man Mountain Dean vs. George Zaharias
-8-25-34: Gus Sonnenberg vs. Wong Buck Cheung
-9-12-34: Man Mountain Dean vs. Howard Cantonwine
-9-17-34: Carver Doone vs. Izzy Van Dutz
-9-20-34: Jim Londos vs. Ed Strangler Lewis
-9-24-34: Henri Deglane vs. Kola Kwariani
-9-26-34: Man Mountain Dean vs. Joe Savoldi
-11-19-34: Everett Marshall vs. Jim Londos
-12-19-34: Man Mountain Dean vs. Howard Cantowine
-12-34: Man Mountain Dean vs. Pat O'Shocker
PWO Old School Classics Disk 6: Wrestling from 1935
**All bouts are
film clips of various length and quality
1935: Mae Stein vs. Mary O'Neill
1/9/35: Man Mountain Dean vs. Jim Londos
3/4/85: Bonnie Muir vs.Charlie Santen
3/4/35: Henri DeGlane vs.Len Hall
6/10/35: Man Mountain Dean vs. George Zaharias
7/8/35: Danno O'Mahoney vs.Chief Little Wolf
7/24/35: vincent Lopez vs. Man Mountain Dean
8/6/35: Danno O'Mahoney vs. Joe Savoldi
8/17/35: Tiger Duala vs. Tom Lurich
10/14/35: Ernie Dusek vs. George Zaharias
10/21/35: Man Mountain Dean vs. Floyd Marshall
10/30/35: Sergei Kalmikoff vs. Floyd Marshall
12/16/35: Danno O'Mahoney vs. Ed Don George
PWO Old School Classics Disk 7: Wrestling from 1936
**All bouts are
film clips of various length and quality
1936: 5 Man Battleroyal
1936: Blindfold Battleroyal
1/7/36: King Kong Nick George vs. Tony Siano
3/2/36: Danno O'Mahoney vs. Dick Shikat
3/2/36: Ernie Dusek vs. Ed Meske
3/2/36: Dean Detton vs. Rusty Westcoatt
3/18/36: Vincent Lopez vs. Wee Willie Davis
4/8/36: Tiny Roebuck vs. Paul Matan
5/13/36: Man Mountain Dean vs. Howard Cantonwine
11/18/36: Man Mountain Dean vs. Chief Little Wolf
11/18/36: Tiny Roebuck vs. Abe Goldberg
12/36: Sailor Jack Adams vs. Barney Cosneck
PWO Old School Classics Disk 8: Wrestling from 1937
**All bouts are
film clips of various length and quality
1/13/37: Battle Royal
2/4/37: Martin Levy vs. Fitzpatrick Cohen
3/8/37: Henri DeGlane vs. Ed Don George
4/22/37: Wee Willie Davis vs. Laverne Baxter
4/26/37: Clara Mortensen vs. Rita Baker
8/11/37: Nick Lutze vs. Pio Pico (Boxer vs. Wrestler)
8/31/37: Chief Little Wolf vs. Sammy Stein
9/37: Clara Mortensen vs. Dolores Gonzalez
9/15/37: Carl Von Zuppe vs. Pietro Marconi
10/5/37: Sandor Szabo vs. Prince Bhu Pinder (Mud
Wrestling)
10/26/37: Jim Londos vs. George Pencheff
11/1/37: Henri DeGlane vs. Al Pereira
12/2/37: Jack Sherry vs. Kola Kwariani
PWO
Old School Classics Disk 9: Wrestling from 1938 and 1939
**All bouts are
film clips of various length and quality
1938
1938: Ali Baba vs.Dick Lever
1938: Battleroyal
3/10/38: Battle Royal
4/25/38: Jesse James vs. Kimon Kudo
7/29/38: Danno O'Mahoney vs. Wladislaw Talun
8/3/38: Bronco Nagurski vs. Gus Sonnenberg
11/18/38: The Golden Terror vs. Frank Brown
12/16/38: Chick Knight vs. Billy Wells (Wrestler vs.
Boxer)
12/15/38: Billy Meekse vs. Pat Gallagher (Mud
Wrestling)
1939
1939: Dropkick Murphy & Nick Lutze vs. Hardboiled
Haggerty & Laverne Baxter
1939: Nick Lutze & Tiny Roebuck vs. Vincent Lopez &
El Pulpo (Tornado Elim)
1939: Raw Fish Battleroyal
1/9/39: Billy Meeske vs. Pat Gallagher (Mud
Wrestling)
1/23/39: Dutch Smith vs. Bill Lewin (Underwater)
4/17/39: Billy Hanson vs. Andy Moen
10/11/39: Ali Baba vs. Red Brannigan
10/18/39: Jose Sevilla vs. KO Koverly
10/25/39: Cowboy Karl Davis vs. Terry McGuinnis
10/30/39: Johnny Paradise vs. Tamplin
Late 1930s: Battle Royal
Late 1930s: Karl Davis vs. Terry McGuinnis
Late 1930s: Karl Krauser vs. Chief Bamba Tabu
Late 1930s: Olga Baranoff vs. Hanka Kavetzka
ANY QUESTIONS? JUST ME. IT'S THAT SIMPLE.
BACK
Note: This site is for informational purposes only. This is where I keep the listings of the tapes in my collection. None of the videos listed on this site are for sale or trade.